STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There is no trauma agency in TSA 5. Orange Park submitted a Trauma Center letter of intent to the Department in September 2015, expressing its intent to file an application to become a Level II trauma center.
The Department is the state agency authorized to verify and regulate trauma centers and approve the establishment of trauma agencies in the state of Florida. It published the proposed trauma agency rules challenged in this proceeding.
The Florida Trauma System
Chapter 395, Part II, Florida Statutes, creates a plan to establish an inclusive trauma system to meet the needs of trauma victims. § 395.40(2), Fla. Stat. The Legislature defined “inclusive trauma system” to mean “a system designed to meet the needs of all injured trauma victims who require care in an acute- care setting and into which every health care provider or facility with resources to care for the injured trauma victim is incorporated.” Id. The Legislature placed primary responsibility for the planning and establishment of this statewide inclusive trauma system with the Department.
§ 395.40(3), Fla. Stat.
Section 395.402 establishes trauma service areas.