STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Id. The Legislature placed primary responsibility for the planning and establishment of this statewide inclusive trauma system with the Department.
§ 395.40(3), Fla. Stat.
Section 395.402 establishes trauma service areas. One component of the trauma system is the option for certain local or regional organizations to form and operate trauma agencies to
plan, implement, and evaluate trauma services systems in their trauma system area. § 395.401(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
Section 395.4001(11) defines a “trauma agency” as “a department-approved agency established and operated by one or more counties, or a department-approved entity with which one or more counties contract, for the purpose of administering an inclusive regional trauma system.” According to Leah Colston, Bureau Chief for the Department’s Bureau of Emergency Medical Oversight, a trauma agency “is the coordinating body for all of the emergency health care systems in a regional area that is designed to evaluate the system and perform its improvement opportunities to