Washington| Change
[…] More specifically, the Department withdraws its letter of September 28th 2001 to the BCTA. Likewise, the Department withdraws its Notice of final agency action of November 5th, 2001. It has been determined that the Department lacked the authority to unilaterally amend the BCTA plan after it had been approved by the Department on July 11th, 2001. (Exhibit 11.) No part of this letter has been promulgated as a rule through the procedures in Section 120.54, Florida Statutes. The effect of the January 15, 2002, letter is to render Westside's letter of intent submitted for a new state-approved trauma center in Broward County inconsistent with the requirement of Section 395.4025(2) that "[i]n order to be considered by the department, a hospital [that submits a letter of intent] . . . must certify that its intent . . . is consistent with the trauma services plan of the local or regional trauma agency, as approved by the department, " On January 24, 2002, the Department issued a final order in DOH Case No. 02-01310FOI-HSEM denying the petition of NBHD challenging the Department's September 28 action of amending the Plan.