STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Dep’t of Fin. Servs., 982 So. 2d
94, 100 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008); Whitaker v. Dep’t of Ins., 680 So.
2d 528, 531 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996); Dyer v. Dep’t of Ins. & Treas., 585 So. 2d 1009, 1013 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).
Moreover, the allegations against Respondent must be measured against the law in effect at the time of the commission of the acts alleged to warrant imposition of discipline. McCloskey v. Dep’t of Fin. Servs., 115 So. 3d 441 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013).2/
COUNT I
Petitioner first seeks to discipline Respondent based upon his 2015 criminal convictions, pursuant to section 471.033.
Section 471.033, Florida Statutes reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
471.033 Disciplinary proceedings.—
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:
* * *
(d) Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of engineering or the ability to practice engineering.
Conviction
Respondent asserts that because his conviction is under appeal, Respondent has not been “convicted” for purposes of section 471.033(1)(d). Respondent’s assertion is not well taken.