Ohio| Change
[…] section 1001.41(6), and not rulemaking. It asserts Petitioners' only remedy is to file an action in circuit court.

  41. The power to adopt new boundary lines is found in section 1001.41(6), which provides as follows:

    The district school board, after considering recommendations submitted by the district school superintendent, shall exercise the following general powers:


    * * *


    (6) Assign students to schools.


  42. To implement this duty, section 120.81(1)(a) provides in part that "district school boards may adopt rules to implement their general powers under s. 1001.41." Also,

    section 1001.41(2) authorizes district school boards to "[a]dopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of law conferring duties upon it to supplement those


    prescribed by the State Board of Education and the Commissioner of Education."