STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Yates that the Complaint was dismissed due to legal insufficiency.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
As the party asserting entitlement, Petitioner has the burden to prove “by clear and convincing evidence” that an award of attorney’s fees and costs is appropriate pursuant to section 106.265(6). See Dep’t of Banking & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co.,
670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1996); Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co.,
396 So. 2d 778, 787 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Section 106.265(6) and rule 2B-1.0045 provide for an award of attorney’s fees and costs in certain actions brought before the Elections Commission. Section 106.265(6) provides, in part, as follows:
In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against another person with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of
the person complained against by filing the complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of this chapter or chapter 104, the complainant shall be liable for costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against, including the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees.
Further, rule 2B-1.0045(1) provides:
If the Commission determines that a complainant has filed a complaint against a respondent with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such respondent by filing the complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of chapter 104 or 106, F.S., the complainant shall be liable for costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the complaint, including the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees.
In Brown v. Commission on Ethics, 969 So. 2d 553 (Fla.
1st DCA 2007), the court interpreted section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes (current version at section 112.317(7)), which contains language that is in material part identical to that found in section 106.265(6).