Washington| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).


  32. The Department is authorized by section 402.310 to impose sanctions against a licensed child care facility which violates provisions of licensing standards. Those licensing standards are found in sections 402.310 through 402.319 and rule 65C-22.

  33. Section 402.310 states in pertinent part:


    (1)(a) The department or local licensing agency may administer any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder:


    1. Impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day. However, if the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department

      . . . may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day in addition to or in lieu of any other disciplinary action imposed under this section.