STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Homer to help him get both his unit and his account in order."
On November 15, 2016, Mr. Homer filed his Complaint with the FCHR alleging that on September 26, 2016, Golfside, Hara, and Mr. Michaud had violated the FFHA by "collectively" denying his reasonable accommodation request. Later, a Petition for Relief was filed, which alleges that Gulfside and Hara (but not Mr. Michaud) committed the alleged housing violation. However, the findings and conclusions in this Recommended Order apply to all Respondents.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 760.23(9)(b), Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful to refuse "to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling."
The burden of proving that Respondents failed to provide a reasonable, proposed accommodation, or otherwise engaged in unlawful housing discrimination, belongs to Petitioner. See, e.g., Loren v. Sasser, 309 F.3d 1296, 1302 (11th Cir. 2002).