STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Elections Comm’n v. Blair, 52 So. 3d 9, 12-13 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010) (explaining that the definition of “rulemaking authority” is section 120.52(17) does not further restrict agency rulemaking authority beyond what is contained in the flush-left paragraph in section 120.52(8), as construed by this court in Save the Manatee Club and subsequent cases.
With these principles in mind, the Rule cites to section 320.03(10)(a) as its rulemaking authority and section 320.03(10)(a) and (b) as the law the Rule seeks to implement.
Section 320.03(1) authorizes the Department to adopt rules “to replace the December 10, 2009 program standards and to administer the provisions of this section, including, but not limited to, establishing participation requirements, certification of service providers, electronic filing system requirements, and enforcement authority for noncompliance.” However, nothing in section 320.03(10) grants the Department authority to adopt rules regarding conditions related to charging a fee for use of the EFS.