Washington| Change
[…] legislature’s statutory mandate and does not place upon the statute an interpretation that is not readily apparent from its

    literal reading, nor in and of itself purport to create rights, or require compliance, or to otherwise have the direct and consistent effect of the law, is not an unpromulgated rule, and actions based upon such an interpretation are permissible without requiring an agency to go through rulemaking.”) (emphasis added).

    The Division Has Not Committed an Unlawful Exercise of Delegated Legislative Authority


  55. Rule 61B-39.001 identifies section 721.07 as one of the laws it implements.


  56. Section 721.07(6)(a) requires that a timeshare developer “shall furnish each purchaser” with “[a] copy of the purchaser public offering statement text in the form approved by the division for delivery to the purchasers.” (emphasis added).

  57. According to the Rudisills, providing a public offering statement via a website link is not the same as furnishing or delivering the public offering statement.