Washington| Change
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT


The following findings of fact are based on exhibits accepted into evidence, admitted facts set forth in the pre- hearing stipulation, and matters subject to official recognition.

Relevant Statutes and Rules Pertaining to Timeshares


  1. Chapter 721 of the Florida Statutes is known as the “Florida Vacation Plan and Timesharing Act” (“the Act”).

    § 721.01, Fla. Stat.


  2. The Florida Legislature intends for the Act to “[p]rovide full and fair disclosure to the purchasers and prospective purchasers of timeshare plans.” § 721.02(3), Fla. Stat.

  3. The Division is the state agency responsible for enforcing the Act.

  4. Section 721.10(1), Florida Statutes, provides that a purchaser2/ can cancel a contract to purchase a timeshare interest “until midnight of the 10th calendar day following whichever of the following days occur later: (a) The execution date; or (b) The day on which the purchaser received the last of


    all documents required to be provided to him or her ”


    (emphasis added).


  5. Section 721.10(1) further provides that “[t]his right of cancellation may not be waived by any purchaser or by any other person on behalf of the purchaser. Furthermore, no closing may occur until the cancellation period of the timeshare purchaser has expired.”

  6. A “public offering statement” is the term describing a single-site timeshare plan or a multisite timeshare plan, including any exhibits attached thereto as required by sections 721.07, 721.55, and 721.551.