Ohio| Change
[…] Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the enabling statute.


      The legislature enacted the very same restrictions on rulemaking authority in section 120.536(1).

    5. The Department cited section 381.986(8)(k) as its authority to promulgate the Emergency Rule. This paragraph grants the Department the authority to "adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement this subsection," that is

      subsection (8). The "law implemented" in the Emergency Rule is the One Point Condition of section 381.986(8)(a)2.a.

  8. STATUTORY INTERPRETATION AND THE RULE'S INVALIDITY


    1. Whether the Emergency Rule is invalid, as Nature's Way contends, under paragraph (b) or (c) of section 120.52(8), or both, depends on the meaning of the One Point Condition, which the subject rule purports to implement. The first order of business, therefore, is to examine section 381.986(8)(a)2.a., whose relevant language, again, is: "or had a final ranking within one point of the highest final ranking in its region under former s. 381.986, Florida Statutes 2014."

    2. The general principles relating to the interpretation of statutes are well-known and ably summarized as follows:

      It is well established that the construction of a statute is a question of law reviewable de novo. Dixon v.