Ohio| Change
[…] The statutory term for such a rule-by-definition is "unadopted rule," which is defined in section 120.52(20).

    5. If the petitioner proves at hearing that the agency statement is an unadopted rule, the agency then has the burden of overcoming the presumptions that rulemaking was both feasible and practicable. In this regard, section 120.54(1)(a)1. provides as follows:

      Rulemaking shall be presumed feasible unless the agency proves that:

      1. The agency has not had sufficient time to acquire the knowledge and experience reasonably necessary to address a statement by rulemaking; or


      2. Related matters are not sufficiently resolved to enable the agency to address a statement by rulemaking.


      Section 120.54(1)(a)2. provides as follows:


      Rulemaking shall be presumed practicable to the extent necessary to provide fair notice to affected persons of relevant agency procedures and applicable principles, criteria, or standards for agency decisions unless the agency proves that:


      1. Detail or precision in the establishment of principles, criteria, or standards for agency decisions is not reasonable under the circumstances; or


      2. The particular questions addressed are of such a narrow scope that more specific resolution of the matter is impractical outside of an adjudication to determine the substantial interests of a party based on individual circumstances.


      1. The Scoring Methodology Comprises Policies of General Applicability