STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The issue to be decided is whether Petitioner meets the "within-one-point" condition of eligibility for licensure as a
medical marijuana treatment center under section 381.986(8)(a)2.a., Florida Statutes.
PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
By letter dated January 17, 2018, Respondent Florida Department of Health notified Petitioner Nature's Way Nursery
of Miami, Inc., that it intended to deny Petitioner's application for registration as a medical marijuana treatment center.
Petitioner had submitted its application on October 17, 2017, asserting that it was eligible under a newly enacted provision of section 381.986, which requires Respondent to license some nurseries whose previous applications were denied, including each nursery that "had a final ranking within one point of the highest final ranking in its region under former s. 381.986, Florida Statutes 2014," and is currently ready to cultivate.
Respondent based its preliminary decision on Emergency Rule 64ER17-7, which purports to determine which nurseries meet
the "within-one-point" condition.