STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] conclusively determined in prior final order lies with party taking that position); Shirley v. Shirley, 100 So. 2d 450, 452 (Fla. 2d DCA 1958)("One who invokes and relies on a defense that a former adjudication was res judicata by issues raised has the burden of proof to establish the former adjudication."). "If there is any uncertainty to the matter formerly adjudicated, the burden of showing it with sufficient certainty by the record or extrinsically is upon the party who claims the benefit of the former judgment." Coleman v. Coleman, 157 Fla. 515, 26 So. 2d 445, 520 (1946).
Section 120.60(3) provides that an applicant for licensure "shall be given written notice, personally or by mail, that the agency intends to grant or deny, or has granted or denied, the application for license. The notice must state with particularity the grounds or basis for the issuance or denial of the license, except when issuance is a ministerial act," which was not the case here. The issues for hearing in a license application denial case, as between the agency and the applicant, are framed by the section 120.60(3) denial letter and the applicant's petition for hearing. See, e.g., Ft. Myers Real Estate Holdings, LLC v.