STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57(1)(e)1. provides that neither the agency nor an "administrative law judge may . . . base agency action that determines the substantial interests of a party on an unadopted rule or a rule that is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority." Accordingly, the Deemed Points Policy and the Four Decimal Policy, which are unadopted rules as determined in the Rule Challenge, and the provisions of the Emergency Rule that have been invalidated, shall not be applied as governing principles.
STATUTORY INTERPRETATION
The law governing this dispute, then, is section 381.986(8)(a)2.a. and, in particular, the One Point Condition thereof, whose relevant language, again, is: "or had a final ranking within one point of the highest final ranking in its region under former s. 381.986, Florida Statutes 2014." The parties dispute the meaning of this statute.
The general principles relating to the interpretation of statutes are well-known and ably summarized as follows:
It is well established that the construction of a statute is a question of law reviewable de novo. Dixon v.