Washington| Change
[…] He contends that if two feet of soil is removed, the water table would be reached. However, this issue must be resolved during the corrective action process.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. Section 403.121(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that the Department may institute an administrative proceeding to order the abatement of conditions creating a violation of the law. The Department has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondents are responsible for the violation. § 403.121(2)(d), Fla. Stat. Because the Department is requesting the imposition of administrative penalties, “[f]ollowing the close of the hearing, the administrative law judge shall issue a final order on all matters, including the imposition of administrative penalty.” Id.

  17. Rule 62-330.020(2)(a) requires that a permit must be obtained from the Department prior to filling in, on, or over

    wetlands and other surface waters. The facts here establish that a violation of the rule has occurred.