STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
Navigable "waters of the State" include "the shores between ordinary high and low water marks." See, e.g., Walton Cnty. v. Stop the Beach Renourishment, Inc., 998 So. 2d 1102
(Fla. 2008); Brickell v. Trammel, 77 Fla. 544 (Fla. 1919); State v. Gerbing, 56 Fla. 603 (Fla. 1908). This definition is met
based on the Cuki’s present location.
Furthermore, the more persuasive evidence in this case reveals that the Cuki was and is currently located in or on the public waters of the State.
Thus, the Cuki meets the definition of a "derelict vessel" provided in section 823.11(1)(b).
Section 705.101(3) defines "abandoned property" as "all tangible personal property that does not have an identifiable owner and that has been disposed on public property in a wrecked, inoperative, or partially dismantled condition or has no apparent intrinsic value to the rightful owner." The term "abandoned property" now expressly includes a "derelict vessel" as defined in section 823.11.12/