STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings. § 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Both sections 823.11 and 376.15, Florida Statutes, designate Respondent as the State agency empowered to remove or cause to be removed any derelict vessel from the public waters of the State under appropriate circumstances.
It is undisputed that the Cuki and the Sea Myst both meet the definition of "vessel" provided in section 327.02(46), Florida Statutes.
Section 823.11(1)(b) is the primary law at issue in these cases and provides two (2) principal definitions of a "derelict vessel" summarized as follows.
First, a "derelict vessel" includes "a vessel, as defined in s. 327.02, that is left, stored, or abandoned . . . [i]n a wrecked, junked, or substantially dismantled condition upon any public waters of this state."
Secondly, the statute defines a "derelict vessel" as one that is "left, stored, or abandoned" and is "docked, grounded, or beached upon the property of another without the consent of the owner of the property."