STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Among other things, the Act makes certain acts “discriminatory housing practices” and gives the Commission the authority, if it finds (following an administrative hearing conducted by an administrative law judge) that a “discriminatory housing practice” has occurred. If such a finding is made, the Act further authorizes the Commission to issue an order “prohibiting the practice” and provide “affirmative relief from the effects of the practice, including quantifiable damages and reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” § 760.35(3)(b), Fla. Stat.
Under the Act, it is unlawful to discriminate in the sale or rental of housing. Section 760.23 states, in pertinent
part:
It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
It is unlawful to make, print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed, or published, any notice, statement, or advertisement with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any
preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion or an intention to make any such preference, limitation, or discrimination.
The Act is modeled after the federal Fair Housing Act.
Accordingly, federal case law involving housing discrimination is instructive and persuasive in interpreting section 760.23. Loren v. Sasser, 309 F.3d 1296, 1300 n.9 (11th Cir. 2002);
Dornbach v.