STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 456.072 provided, in pertinent part, that:
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
* * *
(m) Making deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of a profession or employing a trick or scheme in or related to the practice of a profession.
Rule 64B9-8.005 provides that “Unprofessional conduct shall include: (1) Inaccurate recording.”
The standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice are not established by statute or rule.
Section 464.012(3) provides that:
An advanced registered nurse practitioner shall perform those functions authorized in
this section within the framework of an established protocol which must be maintained on site at the location or locations at which an advanced registered nurse practitioner practices.