STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Seaton or in A.R.'s patient records.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Jurisdiction
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 456.073(5), 120.569, and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2018).
The Department has authority to investigate and file administrative complaints charging violations of the laws governing the practice of nursing. § 456.073, Fla. Stat.
Standards
Section 467.003, Florida Statutes, defines “certified nurse midwife” as “a person who is licensed as an advanced registered nurse practitioner under part I of chapter 464 and who is certified to practice midwifery by the American College of Nurse Midwives.” Respondent is a certified nurse midwife.
Section 464.018, Florida Statutes, provided, in pertinent part, that:
The following acts constitute grounds for . . . disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(h) Unprofessional conduct, as defined by board rule.
* * *