STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2018).
The Department has authority to investigate and file administrative complaints charging violations of the laws governing the practice of nursing. § 456.073, Fla. Stat.
Standards
Section 467.003, Florida Statutes, defines “certified nurse midwife” as “a person who is licensed as an advanced registered nurse practitioner under part I of chapter 464 and who is certified to practice midwifery by the American College of Nurse Midwives.” Respondent is a certified nurse midwife.
Section 464.018, Florida Statutes, provided, in pertinent part, that:
The following acts constitute grounds for . . . disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(h) Unprofessional conduct, as defined by board rule.
* * *
(n) Failing to meet minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice, including engaging in acts for which the licensee is not qualified by training or experience.
Section 456.072 provided, in pertinent part, that:
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
* * *