STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Dep't of Health¸ 806 So. 2d 633 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002); Morey's Lounge v. Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Reg., 673 So. 2d 538, 540 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996); Elmariah v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., 574 So. 2d 164 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990); Russ v. State, 832 So. 2d 901, 906-07 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002) (criminal action). Under these principles, absent a statute or rule defining "willful" to include a reckless disregard of the filing duty, it is more likely than not that "willful" will be reserved for an intentional failure to file.
3/ Referring to the above-mentioned delinquency notice that is sent out in July to nonfilers, section 112.3145(7)(c) provides in part: "Each notice shall state that a grace period is in effect until September 1 of the current year; [and] that no investigative or disciplinary action based upon the delinquency will be taken by the agency head or commission if the statement is filed by September 1 of the current year."
4/ Section 112.3145(7)(c) provides in part: "if the [Form 1] is not filed by September 1 of the current year, a fine of $25 for each day late will be imposed, up to a maximum penalty of
$1,500." Like the statutory provision set forth in the preceding endnote, this statutory provision is part of the delinquency notice. The Automatic Fine is also imposed by section 112.3145(7)(f), which states: "Any person who is required to file a statement of financial interests . . . but who fails to timely file is assessed a fine of $25 per day for each day late up to a maximum of $1,500." The meaning of "for each day late" suggests that the Automatic Fine imposed by section 112.3145(7)(f) runs concurrently with the Grace Period; if so, section 112.3145(7)(f) may conflict with section 112.3145(7)(c). However, any such conflict is irrelevant to the present case, and