STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A filing during the Maximum Automatic Fine Period is subject to a "civil penalty,"5/ if a third party files a
complaint. Although section 112.3145(7)(c) is silent on the matter, section 112.3145(7)(f) provides for a "civil penalty
. . . if the statement is filed more than 60 days after the deadline [July 1] and a complaint is filed, as provided in s. 112.324."
After the expiration of the Maximum Automatic Fine Period, section 112.3145(7)(c) provides for the "penalties provided in s. 112.317,"6/ if "the person has failed to file the statement within 60 days after September 1" and a complaint is filed.