STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The correct reading of section 112.3145(8)(c) reveals that the legislature continued to place a premium on the filing of financial disclosure over the punishment of the tardy filer. Unfortunately, the meaning of section 112.3145(8)(c) is obscured by its failure to refer to filing intervals with the same clarity as does section 112.3145(7)(c) and (f), which refers to a failure to file "within 60 days after September 1" and a filing "more than 60 days after [July 1]."7/
Section 112.3145(8)(c) states that, if a "person holding public office or public employment fails or refuses to file a [Form 1] for any year in which the person received notice from the commission regarding the failure to file and has accrued the maximum automatic fine authorized under this section, regardless of whether the fine imposed was paid or collected," the Commission "shall" investigate and conduct a public hearing on "whether the person's failure to file is willful." If the