Ohio| Change
[…] 11. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties to this case pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  12. The School Board bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, the justification for its proposed action to terminate Respondent's employment. Cisneros v. Sch.

    Bd. of Miami-Dade Cnty., 990 So. 2d 1179, 1183 (Fla. 3d DCA


    2008).


  13. As a full-time food service worker and bus aide, Respondent was, at all times material to this matter, a non- instructional "educational support employee" as defined by section 1012.40(1)(a), Florida Statutes.

  14. Section 1012.465 governs criminal background screening of non-instructional employees, such as Respondent. Section 1012.465 provides as follows:

    1. Except as provided in s. 1012.467 or

      s. 1012.468, noninstructional school district employees or contractual personnel who are permitted access on school grounds when students are present, who have direct contact with students or who have access to or control of school funds must meet level 2 screening requirements as described in

      s. 1012.32. Contractual personnel shall include any vendor, individual, or entity under contract with a school or the school board.


    2. Every 5 years following employment or entry into a contract in a capacity described


      in subsection (1), each person who is so employed or under contract with the school district must meet level 2 screening requirements as described in s. 1012.32, at which time the school district shall request the Department of Law Enforcement to forward the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for the level 2 screening. If, for any reason following employment or entry into a contract in a capacity described in subsection (1), the fingerprints of a person who is so employed or under contract with the school district are not retained by the Department of Law Enforcement under