Ohio| Change
[…] The policy also requires that employees be re-fingerprinted every five years thereafter.

  17. However, the policy does not provide for any proposed disciplinary action in the event the results of a five-year re- fingerprinting reveal a criminal conviction. Respondent complied with the policy when she was re-fingerprinted five years after her initial employment. Accordingly, the School Board failed to prove that Respondent's termination is justified pursuant to Policy 4121.01.1/

  18. Finally, the School Board relies on section 435.04 as grounds for Respondent's termination. Level 2 screening requirements are specified in section 435.04. Section 435.04(2) provides, in pertinent part:


    (2) The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been arrested for and are awaiting final disposition of, have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, or have been adjudicated delinquent and the record has not been sealed or expunged for, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction:


    * * *


    (cc) Chapter 812, relating to theft, robbery, and related crimes, if the offense is a felony.


  19. Section 435.07(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:


    The head of the appropriate agency may grant to any employee otherwise disqualified from employment an exemption from disqualification for: