STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Under chapter 120, section 120.595(1)(e), which awards reasonable costs and attorney’s fees to the prevailing party if the losing party acted for an improper purpose, defines costs as follows: “‘Costs’ has the same meaning as the costs allowed in civil actions in this state as provided in chapter 57.”
When recovering from a losing party, section 57.041(1) provides that the prevailing party shall recover all his or her “legal costs” and charges, which shall be included in the judgment.
When defining the costs that are allowed, section 57.071 provides as follows:
If costs are awarded to any party, the following shall also be allowed:
The reasonable premiums or expenses paid on all bonds or other security furnished by such party.
The expense of the court reporter for per diem, transcribing proceedings and depositions, including opening statements and arguments by counsel.
Any sales or use tax due on legal services provided to such party, notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary.