STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Although the word “fees” does not appear in section 456.072(4), that statute explicitly defines “costs” to include
“time spent by the attorney.” Section 409.913, by contrast, does not go as far as extending such a meaning to “legal costs.”
In comparison, section 455.227, Florida Statutes, the Department of Business Professional Regulation’s counter-part to the Health Care Practitioner Regulation statute, provides a vast difference in that it does not allow attorney’s fees.
Section 455.227 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(3)(a) In addition to any other discipline imposed pursuant to this section or discipline imposed for a violation of any practice act, the board, or the department when there is no board, may assess costs related to the investigation and prosecution of the case excluding costs associated with an attorney’s time.
Most important to this case is that section 455.227 clearly provides for costs related to investigation and prosecution of the case, but excludes attorney’s fees. Unlike section 409.913(23), section 455.227 takes the extra step in defining the term “legal costs.”
Based on similar statutes, Petitioner’s position is unsupported under Florida law.
Costs Statutes