STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Metro. Dade Cty. v. Coscan Fla., Inc.,
609 So. 2d 644, 648 (Fla. 3d DCA 1992). Reasonable assurance does not require absolute guarantees that the applicable conditions for issuance of a permit have been satisfied. Furthermore, speculation or subjective beliefs are not sufficient to carry the burden of presenting contrary evidence or proving a lack of reasonable assurance necessary to demonstrate that a permit should not be issued. FINR II, Inc. v. CF Indus., Inc., Case No. 11-6495 (Fla. DOAH Apr. 30, 2012; Fla. DEP June 8, 2012).
Standards
Section 161.142 provides, in pertinent part, that:
Legislature recognizes the need for maintaining navigation inlets to promote commercial and recreational uses of our coastal waters and their resources. The Legislature further recognizes that inlets interrupt or alter the natural drift of beach- quality sand resources, which often results in these sand resources being deposited in nearshore areas or in the inlet channel, or in the inland waterway adjacent to the inlet, instead of providing natural nourishment to the adjacent eroding beaches. Accordingly, the Legislature finds it is in the public interest to replicate the natural drift of sand which is interrupted or altered by inlets to be replaced and for each level of government to undertake all reasonable efforts to maximize inlet sand bypassing to ensure that beach-quality sand is placed on adjacent eroding beaches. Such activities cannot make up for the historical sand deficits caused by inlets but shall be designed to balance the sediment budget of the inlet and adjacent beaches and extend the life of proximate beach-restoration projects so that periodic nourishment is needed less
frequently. Therefore, in furtherance of this declaration of public policy and the Legislature’s intent to redirect and recommit the state’s comprehensive beach management efforts to address the beach erosion caused by inlets, the department shall ensure that:
All construction and maintenance dredgings of beach-quality sand are placed on the adjacent eroding beaches unless, if placed elsewhere, an equivalent quality and quantity of sand from an alternate location is placed on the adjacent eroding beaches.
On an average annual basis, a quantity of beach-quality sand is placed on the adjacent eroding beaches which is equal to the natural net annual longshore sediment transport.