Ohio| Change
[…] not affect the outcome here, in any event.
                                             5
     Case: 19-50515        Document: 00515207110          Page: 6     Date Filed: 11/20/2019



                                        No. 19-50515
alleged unlawful act, or within 300 days if the plaintiff first filed a complaint
with a state or local agency.” Ikossi-Anastasiou v. Bd. of Supervisors of La.
State Univ., 
579 F.3d 546
, 549 (5th Cir. 2009). The plaintiff then has 90 days
to bring a civil action in court following the receipt of a “right to sue” notice
from the EEOC. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1). 4 Rosas did not file a claim with the
EEOC, state, or local agency. Thus, her Title VII claim is untimely.
       Moreover, Section 16.001 tolls the limitations period only “[i]f a person
entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of
action accrues . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.001(b). “A
disability that arises after a limitations period starts does not suspend the
running of the period.” 
Id. § 16.001(d).
Thus, we have held that a plaintiff’s
suit was barred by the statute of limitations where the plaintiff became a
person of unsound mind after the limitations period began. Roman v. A.H.
Robins Co., 
518 F.2d 970
, 972 (5th Cir. 1975) (per curiam). 5 Similarly, Rosas’s