261 F.3d at
[…] has not announced.” Marshall v. Rodgers,
569 U.S. 58, 64
(2013) (per curiam).
III.
Floyd asserts numerous claims of ineffective assistance
of trial counsel. He raised most of these claims for the first
time in his second state petition, prompting the Nevada
Supreme Court to deny them as untimely and successive.
Floyd v. State, No. 51409,
2010 WL 4675234, at *1 (Nev.
Nov. 17, 2010). The Nevada Supreme Court held that the
ineffective assistance of counsel claims raised for the first
time in Floyd’s second state habeas petition were
procedurally barred under section 34.726 of the Nevada
Revised Statutes, which states that absent “good cause
shown for delay, a petition that challenges the validity of a
judgment or sentence must be filed within 1 year” after
conviction or remittitur of any denied appeal “taken from the
judgment.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 34.726(1).
Unless a petitioner can show “cause and prejudice,”
federal courts in habeas actions will not consider claims
decided in state court on a state law ground that is