STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Division has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this cause. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2019).
The Act makes it “unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of … rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of … handicap.”
§ 760.23(2), Fla. Stat. The unlawful acts include discrimination on the basis of the handicap of the renter, any person associated with the renter, and any person “residing in or intending to reside in” the rental dwelling. See
§ 760.22(7) and (8), Fla. Stat.
Handicap is defined as “a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities[.]”
The Act is patterned after Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, as amended by the Fair Housing Act of 1988. As such, discriminatory acts