STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Florida State Board of Education, 157 So. 3d 514, 516-517 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015). In that case, the State Board of Education adopted a rule that established standards and
criteria for continuing contracts with full-time faculty members employed by Florida College System institutions. The First District stated:
A rule is invalid under section 120.52(8)(b) if the agency “exceed[s] its grant of rulemaking authority.” A grant of rulemaking authority is the “statutory language that explicitly authorizes or requires an agency to adopt [a rule].” § 120.52(17), Fla. Stat. The scope of an agency’s rulemaking authority is constrained by section 120.536(1) and the so-called “flush-left paragraph” in section 120.52(8), which provide that an agency may only adopt rules to “implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the [agency’s] enabling statute”; that an agency may not adopt rules to “implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy” or simply because the rule “is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbitrary or capricious or is within the