STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the loss of life and property in this state due to fire. The State Fire Marshal shall enforce all laws and provisions of this chapter, and any rules adopted pursuant thereto, relating to:
* * *
(c)2. The training and licensing of persons engaged in the business of servicing, repairing, recharging, testing, marking, inspecting, installing, maintaining, and tagging fire extinguishers, preengineered systems, and individually designed fire protection systems; …
Section 633.216 provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided in s. 633.312(2), every firesafety inspection conducted pursuant to state or local firesafety requirements shall be by a person certified as having met the inspection training requirements set by the State Fire Marshal. Such person shall meet the requirements of s. 633.412(1)-(4), and:
Have satisfactorily completed the firesafety inspector certification examination as prescribed by division rule; and
1. Have satisfactorily completed, as determined by division rule, a firesafety inspector training program of at least 200 hours established by the department and administered by education or training providers approved by the department for the purpose of providing basic certification training for firesafety inspectors; or
(b)2. Have received training in another state which is determined by the division to be at least equivalent to that required by the department for approved firesafety inspector education and training programs in this state.
* * *
(9) The department shall provide by rule for the certification of firesafety inspectors and fire code administrators.
Section 633.406 simply lists the classes of certification, and requires a fire safety inspector to meet the requirements of section 633.216(2).