STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Where reasonable people can disagree, and did so here, the proposed rule is not arbitrary or capricious.
Section 120.52(8)(f); Whether the Proposed Rule Represents the Least Costly Regulatory Alternative
Petitioner also contends that the proposed rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority because it imposes regulatory costs that could be reduced by the adoption of less costly alternatives that substantially accomplish the statutory objectives.
This particular challenge is foreclosed by the failure to comply with the requirements of section 120.541, which provides in pertinent part:
(1)(a) Within 21 days after publication of the notice required under s. 120.54(3)(a), a substantially affected person may submit to an agency a good faith written proposal for a lower cost regulatory alternative to a proposed rule which substantially accomplishes the objectives of the law being implemented. The proposal may include the alternative of not adopting any rule if the proposal explains how the lower costs and objectives of the law will be achieved by not adopting any rule. …
* * *
g) A rule that is challenged pursuant to
s. 120.52(8)(f) may not be declared invalid unless:
The issue is raised in an administrative proceeding within 1 year after the effective date of the rule;
The challenge is to the agency’s rejection of a lower cost regulatory alternative offered under paragraph (a) or s. 120.54(3)(b)2.b.; and
The substantial interests of the person challenging the rule are materially affected by the rejection.
As noted in the Findings of Fact, no evidence was presented to establish that Petitioner filed a good faith written proposal within 21 days of the Notice of Proposed Rule of a lower cost regulatory alternative. The failure to provide such a written good faith proposal is fatal to Petitioner’s claim.