STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT
Based on the oral and documentary evidence adduced at the final hearing, the entire record in this proceeding, and matters subject to official recognition, the following Findings of Fact are made:
Section 381.986, Florida Statutes (2019)2, pertains to the medical use of marijuana and allows patients suffering from chronic, nonmalignant pain to receive marijuana if they have been added to the medical marijuana use registry by a qualified physician. However, section 381.986(15)(a), provides that “[t]his section does not limit the ability of an employer to establish, continue, or enforce a drug-free workplace program or policy.” Also,
2 All statutory references shall be to the 2019 version of the Florida Statutes.
section 381.986(15)(b), states that “[t]his section does not require an employer to accommodate the medical use of marijuana in any workplace or any employee working while under the influence of marijuana.”
The Board operates 24 schools, employs over 3,000 people, and has approximately 24,000 students.
The Board maintains a drug-free workplace. On August 27, 2019, the Board revised its drug-free workplace policy in order to explicitly prohibit medical marijuana.