Washington| Change
[…] 22. The burden of proof in an administrative proceeding, absent a statutory directive to the contrary, is on the party asserting the affirmative of the issue. Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); see also Dep’t of Banking & Fin., Div. of Sec. & Investor Prot. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996). The standard of proof is the preponderance of the evidence standard. § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.

  23. Section 121.4501(8)(g), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:

    The state board shall receive and resolve member complaints against the program, the third-party administrator, or any program vendor or provider; shall resolve any conflict between the third-party administrator and an approved provider if such conflict threatens the implementation or administration of the program or the quality of services to employees; and may resolve any other conflicts. The third-party administrator shall retain all member records for at least 5 years for use in resolving any member conflicts. The state board, the third-party administrator, or a provider is not required to produce documentation or an audio


    2 It is worth noting that if Mr. Marinak had filed a complaint after receiving the Estimate of Retirement Benefit, it would have been over six years after his enrollment in the Hybrid Option.


    recording to justify action taken with regard to a member if the action occurred 5 or more years before the complaint is submitted to the state board. It is presumed that all action taken 5 or more years before the complaint is submitted was taken at the request of the member and with the member’s full knowledge and consent. To overcome this presumption, the member must present documentary evidence or an audio recording demonstrating otherwise. (emphasis added).


  24. Under Florida law, SBA is not required to maintain a recording of the telephone call to justify enrolling Mr. Marinak in the Hybrid Option, as this action was taken more than five years before he made a complaint.

  25. Approximately 17 years passed before Mr.