Washington| Change
[…] 31. In State Board of Administration v. Huberty, 46 So. 3d 1144 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010), the Court held that SBA’s interpretation of “by electronic means,” to include permitting an employee to make that election by telephone, is consistent with the plain language of the law.

  32. In accordance with his contention that he did not authorize the 2002 change from the Pension Plan to the Hybrid Option, Mr. Marinak seeks to be re-enrolled in the Pension Plan. Florida law authorizes such a change, but with conditions. Section 121.4501(4)(f) provides, in relevant part:

    After the period during which an eligible employee had the choice to elect the pension plan or the investment plan, or the month following the receipt of the eligible employee’s plan election, if sooner, the employee shall have one opportunity, at the


    [3] The Public Employee Optional Retirement Program is the Investment Plan.


    employee’s discretion, to choose to move from the pension plan to the investment plan or from the investment plan to the pension plan.


  33. Section 121.4501(4)(f)2. provides, in relevant part, conditions for that second election:

    If the employee chooses to move to the pension plan, the employee must transfer from his or her investment plan account, and from other employee moneys as necessary, a sum representing the present value of that employee’s accumulated benefit obligation immediately following the time of such movement, determined assuming that attained service equals the sum of service in the pension plan and service in the investment plan. Benefit commencement occurs on the first date the employee is eligible for unreduced benefits, using the discount rate and other relevant actuarial assumptions that were used to value the pension plan liabilities in the most recent actuarial valuation. For any employee who, at the time of the second election, already maintains an accrued benefit amount in the pension plan, the then- present value of the accrued benefit is deemed part of the required transfer amount. The division must ensure that the transfer sum is prepared using a formula and methodology certified by an enrolled actuary. A refund of any employee contributions or additional member payments made which exceed the employee contributions that would have accrued had the member remained in the pension plan and not transferred to the investment plan is not permitted. (emphasis added).

  34. SBA does not have statutory authority to allow Mr. Marinak to utilize his second election without paying the sum representing the present value of that employee’s accumulated benefit obligation immediately following the time of such movement—that is the “buy-in” amount. The payment of this “buy-in” amount, when an employee elects to move from the Investment Plan back to the Pension Plan, is expressly required by statute.


  35. Florida law provides no avenue for re-enrollment into the Pension Plan, by way of Mr.