Washington| Change
[…] complaint, statements which showed that he was enrolled in the Hybrid Option. He was put on notice that he had an Investment Plan component, and had multiple opportunities to ask about it before the five-year period expired.


  29. In addition to his contention that he did not elect to transfer from the Pension Plan to the Hybrid Option in 2002, Mr. Marinak took issue with Respondent’s assertion that he did so over the telephone.

  30. In November 2002, when SBA contends that Mr. Marinak elected to transfer to the Hybrid Option, section 121.4501(4), Florida Statutes (2002), provided, in relevant part:

    (b)1. With respect to an eligible employee who is employed in a regularly established position on September 1, 2002, by a district school board employer:

    a. Any such employee may elect to participate in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program[3] in lieu of retaining his or her membership in the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System. The election must be made in writing or by electronic means and must be filed with the third-party administrator by November 30, or, in the case of an active employee who is on a leave of absence on July 1, 2002, by November 30, 2002, or within 90 days after the conclusion of the leave of absence, whichever is later.


  31. In State Board of Administration v.