Ohio| Change
[…] /SingleSignOnPortal.

    57. Section 429.23(2)(a) defines "adverse incident" as "[a]n event over which facility personnel could exercise control rather than as a result of a


      resident's condition and results in" a list of incidents and conditions such as brain damage, bone fractures, and transfer to a facility providing more acute care. The alleged adverse incident is a fall while the resident was not in the facility and the consequences of that fall.