Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence is not precise or explicit, distinctly remembered, or lacking in confusion.

    40. Also, in disciplinary proceedings, the statutes and rules for which a violation is alleged must be strictly construed in favor of a respondent. Elmariah v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., 574 So. 2d 164 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990); Taylor v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., 534 So. 2d 782, 784 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988).

      Count I (Section 429.26(7) and Rule 59A-36.007(1))

    41. Section 429.26(7) requires a facility to "notify a licensed physician when a resident exhibits signs of dementia or cognitive impairment or has a change of condition in order to rule out the presence of an underlying physiological condition that may be contributing to such dementia or impairment." The Agency does not address this alleged violation in its Proposed Recommended Order and therefore has abandoned it.6 The Agency also did not prove a violation of this statute.