Washington| Change
[…] 63. For the foregoing reasons, the undersigned concludes that a fine of $1,000 is appropriate under section 408.812.7/


    Count II – License Revocation for Unlicensed Activity


  64. AHCA also seeks to revoke Blue Angel’s license for engaging in unlicensed activity, pursuant to sections 429.14(1)(j) and 408.815(1)(c).

  65. Section 429.14(1)(j) authorizes AHCA to revoke Blue Angel’s license for “[k]nowingly operating any unlicensed facility or providing without a license any service that must be licensed under this chapter or chapter 400.”

  66. Based on the findings of fact and ultimate fact above, AHCA established by clear and convincing evidence that Blue Angel engaged in unlicensed activity in the back structure and did so knowingly, in violation of sections 429.04(1), 429.14(1)(j), and 408.812(2).