Washington| Change
[…] * * *


    1. Returning the medication container to proper storage.


    2. Keeping a record of when a resident receives assistance with self-administration under this section.


    * * *


    (l) Assisting with measuring vital signs.


    § 429.256(3), Fla. Stat. Additionally, “assistance with self- administration of medication includes, in the presence of the resident, reading the medication label aloud and verbally prompting a resident to take medications as prescribed.” Fla. Admin. Code R. 58A-5.0185(3)(b).

  57. Section 408.812(2) provides that “[t]he operation or maintenance of an unlicensed provider or the performance of any services that require licensure without proper licensure is a violation of this part and authorizing statutes.”


  58. Based on the findings of fact and ultimate fact above, AHCA proved by clear and convincing evidence that Blue Angel engaged in unlicensed activity in the back structure by providing housing, meals, and “personal services” for more than