Washington| Change
[…] a period exceeding 24 hours to one or more adults who are not relatives of the owner or administrator.


      § 429.02(5), Fla. Stat. (emphases added).


  52. “Personal services” are defined as:


    direct physical assistance with or supervision of the activities of daily living, the self-administration of medication, or other similar services which the department may define by rule. The term may not be construed to mean the provision of medical, nursing, dental, or mental health services.


    § 429.02(17), Fla. Stat.


  53. “Activities of daily living” are defined as “functions and tasks for self-care, including ambulation, bathing, dressing, eating, grooming, and toileting, and other similar tasks.” § 429.02(1), Fla. Stat.

  54. “Supervision” is defined as “reminding residents to engage in activities of daily living and the self-administration of medication, and, when necessary, observing or providing verbal cuing to residents while they perform these activities.”

    § 429.02(24), Fla. Stat.


  55. As authorized by section 429.02(17), AHCA has further defined assistance with activities of daily living to include “individual assistance” with any of the following: