STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Stewart v. Silva of South Florida, Inc., Case No. 17-3898SP, 2017 WL 9285925, at *10 (Fla. DOAH Dec. 11, 2017; Fla. DOE Mar. 14, 2018) (citing Fla. Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981)); see also § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.
Private school employees of schools participating in the Florida Scholarship Programs are subject to certain background screening requirements found in section 1002.421, which provides in relevant part:
(1) PRIVATE SCHOOL ELIGIBILITY AND OBLIGATIONS.—A private school participating in an educational scholarship program established pursuant to this chapter must be a private school as defined in s. 1002.01(2) in this state, be registered, and be in compliance with all requirements of this section in addition to private school requirements outlined in s. 1002.42, specific requirements identified within respective scholarship program laws, and other provisions of Florida law that apply to private schools, and must:
* * *
(e) Annually complete and submit to the department a notarized scholarship compliance statement certifying that all school employees and contracted personnel with direct student contact have undergone background screening pursuant to
s. 943.0542 and have met the screening standards as provided in s. 435.04.
* * *
(m) Require each employee and contracted personnel with direct student contact, upon employment or engagement to provide services, to undergo a state and national background screening, pursuant to s. 943.0542, by electronically filing with the Department of Law Enforcement a complete set of fingerprints taken by an authorized law enforcement agency or an employee of the private school, a school district, or a private company who is trained to take fingerprints and deny employment to or terminate an employee if he or she fails to meet the screening standards under
s. 435.04. Results of the screening shall be provided to the participating private school. For purposes of this paragraph:
1. An “employee or contracted personnel with direct student contact” means any employee or contracted personnel who has unsupervised access to a scholarship student for whom the private school is responsible.
* * *