STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The cost of the background screening may be borne by the owner or operator. (emphasis added).
As found previously, pursuant to section 435.04(2)(ss), Ms. Walker pled nolo contendere to a second-degree felony under chapter 893 and therefore was disqualified from having contact with scholarship students or serving as an operator of a private school receiving Florida Scholarship Program funds.
The Commissioner is tasked with enforcing these background screening requirements and can suspend a private school's eligibility for participating in scholarship programs pursuant to section 1002.421, which states in relevant part:
COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION AUTHORITY AND OBLIGATIONS. — The Commissioner of Education:
Shall deny, suspend, or revoke a private school’s participation in a scholarship program if it is determined that the private school has failed to comply with this section or exhibits a previous pattern of failure to comply. However, if the noncompliance is correctable within a reasonable amount of time, not to exceed 45 days, and if the health, safety, or welfare of the students is not threatened, the commissioner may issue a notice of noncompliance which provides the private school with a timeframe within which to provide evidence of compliance before taking action to suspend or revoke the private school’s participation in the scholarship program.
* * *
(d) May immediately suspend payment of scholarship funds if it is determined that there is probable cause to believe that there is:
* * *
3. Fraudulent activity on the part of the private school.