Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  58. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 1002.421(3)(c)2.c.

  59. The Academy brings this action challenging the Commissioner’s decision to deny the Academy’s application to participate in the Scholarship Programs.

  60. Section 1002.421 governs a private school’s eligibility to participate in the Scholarship Programs. Section 1002.421(3) states that the Commissioner:


    1. Shall deny, suspend, or revoke a private school’s participation in a scholarship program if it is determined that the private school has failed to comply with this section or exhibits a previous pattern of failure to comply.


      * * *


    2. May deny, suspend, or revoke a private school’s participation in a scholarship program if the commissioner determines that an owner or operator of the private school is operating or has operated an educational institution in this state or in another state or jurisdiction in a manner contrary to the health, safety, or welfare of the public or if the owner or operator has exhibited a previous pattern of failure to comply with this section or specific requirements identified within respective scholarship program laws.


      * * *


    3. 1. In making such a determination, may consider factors that include, but are not limited to, acts or omissions by an owner or operator which led to a previous denial, suspension, or revocation of participation in a state or federal education scholarship program; [or] an owner’s or operator’s failure to reimburse the department or scholarship- funding organization for scholarship funds improperly received or retained by a school[.]


  61. The burden of proof in this matter falls on the Academy to prove that it is eligible to participate in the Scholarship Programs. See Dep’t of Transp.

    v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); see also Dep’t of Banking & Fin., Div. of Sec. & Investor Prot. v.