CHOICE PLUS, LLC, ON BEHALF OF
[…] 347-48 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018).
Moreover, when various types of unclaimed or escheated funds come into the Department’s possession, the Department “carries a responsibility to ensure that funds are properly disbursed to the rightful owner.” Id.
In that case, the First District Court of Appeal, in addition to addressing escheated funds, also commented on unclaimed property under chapter 717:
Chapter 717 gives the Department a panoply of tools in order to determine the merits of a claim of ownership to “unclaimed property” that come to the Department through various means. See, e.g.,
§ 717.1244, Fla. Stat. (2013)(“In rendering a determination regarding the merits of an unclaimed property claim, the department shall rely on the applicable statutory, regulatory, common, and case law.”); § 717.1301, Fla. Stat. (2013) (the Department has the authority to make investigations and examinations to enforce chapter 717); § 717.1341, Fla. Stat. (2013)(“No person shall receive unclaimed property that the person is not entitled to receive.”); § 717.126, Fla. Stat.