CHOICE PLUS, LLC, ON BEHALF OF
[…] Id.
In that case, the First District Court of Appeal, in addition to addressing escheated funds, also commented on unclaimed property under chapter 717:
Chapter 717 gives the Department a panoply of tools in order to determine the merits of a claim of ownership to “unclaimed property” that come to the Department through various means. See, e.g.,
§ 717.1244, Fla. Stat. (2013)(“In rendering a determination regarding the merits of an unclaimed property claim, the department shall rely on the applicable statutory, regulatory, common, and case law.”); § 717.1301, Fla. Stat. (2013) (the Department has the authority to make investigations and examinations to enforce chapter 717); § 717.1341, Fla. Stat. (2013)(“No person shall receive unclaimed property that the person is not entitled to receive.”); § 717.126, Fla. Stat. (2013)(“[T]he burden shall be upon the claimant to establish entitlement to the property by a preponderance of the evidence.
Id.
Leggiero’s Death Immediately Vested Rights to Her Property in Her Heirs