CHOICE PLUS, LLC, ON BEHALF OF
[…] Stat. (2013) (the Department has the authority to make investigations and examinations to enforce chapter 717); § 717.1341, Fla. Stat. (2013)(“No person shall receive unclaimed property that the person is not entitled to receive.”); § 717.126, Fla. Stat. (2013)(“[T]he burden shall be upon the claimant to establish entitlement to the property by a preponderance of the evidence.
Id.
Leggiero’s Death Immediately Vested Rights to Her Property in Her Heirs
In addition to chapter 717, other sections of Florida law must be considered in this case.
For instance, Florida Probate Code, section 732.101(2), Florida Statutes, provides that “the decedent’s death is the event that vests the heirs’ right to the decedent’s intestate property.”
Section 732.514 similarly provides, in the case of a will, that “[t]he death of the testator is the event that vests the right to devises unless the testator in the will has provided that some other event must happen before a devise vests.” See also Sorrels v.