CHOICE PLUS, LLC, ON BEHALF OF
[…] Moreover, Director Graham also confirmed that claims similar to the claim at issue have been treated in the same manner.
As a claimant’s representative, Choice Plus is only entitled to a fee when a claim is determined in favor of its claimant. In fact, the plain language of the LPOA executed by Louis Nardi as attorney-in-fact for Leggiero states, “If CP fails to document Claimant’s entitlement, nothing will be owed to CP.” Furthermore, the Department is merely “authorized” to make distribution to a claimant’s representative in accordance with the LPOA, it is not required to do so. Section 717.124(4)(a)-(b) provides, in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, if a claim is determined in favor of the claimant, the department shall deliver or pay over to the claimant the property the department actually received….
If an owner authorizes … a private investigator licensed under chapter 493, and registered with the
Id.
department under this chapter, to claim the unclaimed property on the owner’s behalf, the department is authorized to make distribution of the property or money in accordance with such power of attorney ….
In this proceeding, Choice Plus did not establish entitlement to the
property on behalf of its claimant. As such, pursuant to section 717.124 and the plain language of its LPOA, Choice Plus is not entitled to a fee.
CONCLUSION
The fact that Leggiero was alive on the date the claim was filed and that the claim was complete when filed does not mandate that the claim must be paid to Choice Plus.
The relevant fact is that Leggiero was deceased before the Department made any determination of entitlement. Because Leggiero was deceased at the time the Department reviewed the claim, the Department correctly determined that, as a matter of law, she no longer had any legal or beneficial entitlement to the unclaimed funds as entitlement already had vested in her estate. §§ 732.101(2) and 732.514, Fla. Stat.
Choice Plus provided no documentation demonstrating that it represented Felicia R. Leggiero’s estate, the personal representative of her estate, or her heirs.
Pursuant to section 717.124(4), a claimant’s representative is only entitled to a fee when a claim is determined in favor of its claimant. Due to the unforeseen death of Leggiero, Choice Plus cannot successfully recover the unclaimed property account on behalf of its claimant and is, therefore, not entitled to a fee.
RECOMMENDATION