Washington| Change
[…] LEXIS 14997 at n.2 (S.D. Cal. 2018); Prianto v. Experian Info. Solutions, Inc., 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 94673 at n.2 (N.D. Cal. 2014); Johnson v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 185345 at 19 (C.D. Cal. 2013). An agency more familiar with California law might have been aware of the court decisions and the California rules of statutory construction that underlay their conclusions. Given its insistence that California law governs this case, the Department should have considered whether a California tribunal would be better placed to resolve these issues.5/ A second question regards the status of Ocwen, which filed its claim on Department Form DFS-UP-106, the form prescribed for “apparent owners.” Section 717.101(2) defines “apparent owner” as “the person whose name appears on the records of the holder as the person entitled to property held, issued, or owing by the holder.” It is unclear whether Amco or the Department would be considered the “holder” of the insurance proceeds, but it makes no difference as Ocwen’s name did not appear on the records of either entity.