STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] “A summary final order shall be rendered if the administrative law judge determines from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with affidavits, if any, that no genuine issue as to any material fact exists and that the moving party is entitled as a matter of law to the entry of a final order.” § 120.57(1)(h), Fla. Stat. This “standard for issuing a summary final order generally mirrors the standard for granting summary judgment under the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure.” Castiello v. Statewide Nominating Comm’n for Judges of Comp. Claims,
3 Section 550.0555(2) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(2) Any holder of a valid outstanding permit for greyhound dogracing in a county in which there is only one dogracing permit issued … is authorized, without the necessity of an additional county referendum required under s. 550.0651, to move the location for which the permit has been issued to another location within a 30-mile radiuas of the location fixed in the permit issued in the county, provided the move does not cross the county boundary, that such relocation is approved under the zoning regulations of the county or municipality in which the permit is to be located as a planned development use, consistent with the comprehensive plan, and that such move is approved by the department after it is determined at a proceeding pursuant to chapter 120 in the county affected that the move is necessary to ensure the revenue-producing capability of the permittee without deteriorating the revenue- producing capability of any other pari-mutuel permittee within 50 miles; the distance shall be measured on a straight line from the nearest property line of one racing plant or jai alai fronton to the nearest property line of the other.
Case No. 17-0477RU, at ¶ 4 (Fla. DOAH Jan. 10, 2018) (granting a motion for summary final order).