Filed: Sep. 29, 2020
[…] State Dep’t of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles
v. Rendon,
957 So. 2d 647, 653 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007). Section 215.26 of the Florida
Statutes “provides the mechanism” for obtaining a tax refund. 2 Sarnoff v. Fla. Dep’t
of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles,
825 So. 2d 351, 355 (Fla. 2002). Under that
section, “an individual is required to request a refund” through the statutorily-
defined administrative process “before proceeding to [Florida] circuit court.”
Id.
“The taxpayer may bring suit if the taxpayer’s administrative request for a refund is
1
Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins,
304 U.S. 64 (1938).
2
Section 215.26 provides, “The [c]hief [f]inancial [o]fficer may refund to the person who
paid same . . . any moneys paid into the State Treasury which constitute: (a) [a]n overpayment of
any tax . . . (b) [a] payment where no tax, license, or account is due; and (c) [a]ny payment made
into the State Treasury in error . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 215.26(1). A taxpayer must file an application
for a refund with Florida’s chief financial officer or her delegate on a form approved by her.
Id.
§ 215.26(2). Section 215.26 offers “the exclusive procedure and remedy for refund claims