Washington| Change
[…] accompany the employee’s principal activities and ‘transcend ordinary risks.’” 
Perez, 832 F.3d at 127
(quoting Gorman v. Consol. Edison Corp., 
488 F.3d 586
, 593 (2d Cir. 2007)).

But the District Court then focused on the toxic chemicals in Plaintiffs’ work

environment, and specifically, the level of toxicity, which, it concluded, presented a

genuine issue of material fact. Citing Dr. Bishop’s report and testimony, the District


walking and waiting time is compensable only if donning and doffing is also
compensable. See 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(b) (generally defining the “workday” as “the period
between the commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee’s
principal activity or activities”); 
Alvarez, 546 U.S. at 37
(“Moreover, during a continuous
workday, any walking time that occurs after the beginning of the employee’s first
principal activity and before the end of the employee's last principal activity . . . is
covered by the FLSA.”).