Washington| Change
[…] reduces the risk of exposure to those substances.

        With respect to the issue of chemical exposure, Plaintiffs offered the report and

testimony of proposed chemical hygiene expert Dr. Ronald Bishop, Ph.D., CHO. Dr.

Bishop opined on the health risks associated with exposure to certain hazardous materials

on the rigs, in addition to the benefits of wearing PPE.

        After the close of discovery, the parties filed cross-motions for partial summary

judgment. The District Court initially granted Precision’s motion only with respect to


3
  See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132 (mandating PPE “wherever it is necessary by reason of
hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or
mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in
the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact”).
4
  Certain tasks on Precision oil rigs require additional, specialized PPE such as rubber
aprons, disposable Tyvek suits, rubber gloves, face shields, and respirators to protect
against increased chemical exposure. Time spent donning and doffing that additional,