Washington| Change
[…] statute vests the President with decision making authority based on consideration
       of ten factors. 19 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(2). Safeguard measures have a maximum
       duration of four years, unless extended for another maximum of four years based
       upon a new determination by the ITC. 19 U.S.C. § 2253(e)(1). The statute also
       outlines certain limits on the President’s ability to act under this statute, including
       to limit new actions after the termination of safeguard measures regarding certain
       articles. See 19 U.S.C. § 2253(e). Further, the safeguard statute mandates that the
       President “shall by regulation provide for the efficient and fair administration of all
       actions taken for the purpose of providing import relief.” 19 U.S.C. § 2253(g)(1).
Id. at 1265–66
(footnote omitted).

       Through Presidential Proclamation 9693 issued on January 23, 2018, the President

imposed safeguard duties, designed to protect the domestic industry, on imported monofacial and