Washington| Change
[…] tax refund suit, the Court must dismiss his FAC pursuant to RCFC 12(b)(1).

       B.     IRS Form 5471

       Mr. Gaynor seeks a refund for tax penalties assessed against him due to his
failure to file IRS Form 5471 in a timely manner. FAC ¶ 1. Pursuant to the I.R.C. and
the Treasury Regulations (“Treas. Reg.”), Title 26 of the Code of Federal Regulations
(“C.F.R.”), a United States citizen must file a Form 5471, “Information Return of U.S.
Persons With Respect to Certain Foreign Corporations,” for each year that such
individual “maintains control of a foreign corporation.” See I.R.C. § 6038(a); 26 C.F.R.
§ 1.6038-2(a), (b). “A person shall be deemed to be in control of a foreign corporation if
at any time during that person’s taxable year it owns stock possessing more than 50
percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or
more than 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock of the foreign
corporation.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6038-2(b). Pursuant to the I.R.C. and Treasury
Regulations, IRS Form 5471 must be filed with the U.S. individual’s federal income tax
return by the date the tax return is due, including any extensions granted. Treas. Reg.
§ 1.6038-2(i).