Washington| Change
[…] Gaynor satisfied the full payment and
administrative tax refund jurisdictional prerequisites (with respect to the 2010 penalties
at issue), this Court still would lack jurisdiction over Mr. Gaynor’s FAC because he
neither received a notice of administrative claim disallowance nor waited six months
from the time he submitted a claim before initiating his suit. In that regard, Mr. Gaynor
has not alleged that he received notice of a “claim disallowance” from the IRS regarding
any claimed refunds for any years that civil penalties were assessed against him (i.e.,
2002-2015). Section 6532(a)(1) of the IRC provides that “no suit or proceeding under
section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall
be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required
under such section unless the Secretary renders a decision thereon within that time[.]”
This requirement – similar to the “full payment rule” and the administrative refund
claim requirements – is a jurisdictional prerequisite. See, e.g., Strategic Housing Finance
Corp. of Travis County v. United States, 
608 F.3d 1317
, 1329 (Fed. Cir. 2010).