Washington| Change
[…] This requirement – similar to the “full payment rule” and the administrative refund
claim requirements – is a jurisdictional prerequisite. See, e.g., Strategic Housing Finance
Corp. of Travis County v. United States, 
608 F.3d 1317
, 1329 (Fed. Cir. 2010).


                                            - 20 -
        Moreover, a taxpayer must receive a formal claim disallowance from the IRS,
and mere knowledge of the IRS’s intent to issue a formal decision at a later point is
insufficient. See Harper International Corp. v. United States, 
120 Fed. Cl. 66
, 71-73 (2015);
see also I.R.C. § 1313(a)(3)(A) (explaining that “a final disposition by the Secretary of a
claim for refund [may be] finally disposed” through the IRS “mailing [a] notice of
disallowance”); Mobil Corp. v. United States, 
52 Fed. Cl. 327
, 336 (2002) (defining a
“formal notice of disallowance” as one which is a “[f]inal action on plaintiff’s original
claim”); cf. Byrne v. United States, 
127 Fed. Cl. 284