WILLIAM H. STEELE, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] Because Officer Williams is immune, the City of Selma is likewise immune. See, e.g., Harris, 216 So.3d at 1216, 2016 WL 4204837, at *12 ("to the extent that we have concluded above that Harris was entitled to State-agent immunity, the Town would also be immune from suit"); Ex parte Dixon, 55 So.3d 1171, 1179 (Ala. 2010) ("It is well established that, if a municipal peace officer is immune pursuant to § 6-5-338(a), then, pursuant to § 6-5-338(b), the city by which he is employed is also immune.") (citations omitted); Ala. Code § 6-5-338(b) ("This section is intended to extend immunity only to peace officers and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint peace officers."). The City of Selma enjoys immunity from plaintiff's state-law claims asserted against it on a theory of respondeat superior for the purported neglect, carelessness or unskillfulness of Officer Williams.
For all of the foregoing reasons, it is
DONE and ORDERED this 15th day of March, 2017.