CALLIE V. S. GRANADE, Senior District Judge.
[…] (Docs. 643, 646). On that same day, Cui moved for an expansion of the time to file opposition to the motion to dismiss and to file the amended petition until May 25, 2017. (Doc. 648). The Court granted Cui's motion and deemed Cui's opposition to the motion to dismiss and Cui's amended petition to be timely filed. (Doc. 659).
Third parties claiming an interest in forfeited property must file a petition to be determined in an ancillary proceeding. 21 U.S.C. 853(n). Pursuant to § 853(n), the petition must "be signed by the petitioner under penalty of perjury" and must "set forth the nature and extent of the petitioner's right, title, or interest in the property, the time and circumstances of the petitioner's acquisition of the right, title, or interest in the property, any additional facts supporting the petitioner's claim, and the relief sought." 21 U.S.C.A. § 853(a)(3). Cui's amended petition claims that as Xiulu Ruan's spouse, she has a 50% interest in property forfeited by Ruan.
Ruan had filed for divorce on November 11, 2011, but the divorce was not finalized as of the time Cui filed her amended § 853(n) petition. (Doc. 644).