Plaintiffs' first amended complaint alleged that defendant Target Corporation (Target)
[…] A consumer who seeks her day in court to contest this misrepresentation is simply out of luck, while the retailer and the Board stay mum and mutually benefit.
I respectfully dissent.
Werdegar, J., and Moore, J.,
An example illustrates the statutory refinements to the term "sale" that face the taxpayer and the Board. Leases of tangible personal property for a consideration are included as sales, with some readily understood exceptions, such as leases of motion pictures or household furnishings leased along with living quarters (§ 6006, subd. (g)(1), (3)), and a host of other exceptions for a number of closely defined circumstances. These include "[t]angible personal property leased in substantially the same form as acquired by the lessor or leased in substantially the same form as acquired by a transferor, as to which the lessor or transferor has paid sales tax reimbursement or has paid use tax measured by the purchase price of the property," with the term "transferor" including "[a] person from whom the lessor acquired the property in a transaction described [by another statute as an occasional sale]," or "[a] decedent from whom the lessor acquired the property by will or the laws of succession." (§ 6006, subd.