Plaintiffs' first amended complaint alleged that defendant Target Corporation (Target)
[…] Moreover, section 6901.5 provides a safe harbor for a retailer/taxpayer who remits reimbursement charges to the Board. For these reasons, the tax code precludes claims such as plaintiffs'.
Because we can resolve the issues presented on statutory grounds, it is not necessary to resolve the constitutional question addressed by the Court of Appeal, although constitutional considerations enter into our interpretation of the relevant statutes.
The Court of Appeal's determination that plaintiffs' claims were barred rested in large part upon article XIII, section 32 of the state Constitution: "No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature." (All further article references are to the California Constitution.)
Article XIII, section 32 also requires that tax refund actions be brought solely according to procedures established by the Legislature.