Plaintiffs' first amended complaint alleged that defendant Target Corporation (Target)
[…] Our case law holds that "[w]hen specific legislation provides a `safe harbor,' plaintiffs may not use the general unfair competition law to assault that harbor." (Cel-Tech, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 182.) But we have made clear that "[t]o forestall an action under the unfair competition law, another provision must actually `bar' the action or clearly permit the conduct." (Id. at p. 183.) The court does not contend that any provision actually bars plaintiffs' lawsuit. Instead, it contends that section 6901.5 clearly permits the allegedly unlawful conduct.
The plain text of the statute refutes the court's thesis. Section 6901.5 says, in pertinent part: "When an amount represented by a person to a customer as constituting reimbursement for taxes due under this part is computed upon an amount that is not taxable or is in excess of the taxable amount and is actually paid by the customer to the person, the amount so paid shall be returned by the person to the customer upon notification by the Board of Equalization or by the customer that such excess has been ascertained. In the event of his or her failure or refusal to do so, the amount so paid, if knowingly or mistakenly computed by the person upon an amount that is not taxable or is in excess of the taxable amount, shall be remitted by that person to this state."