Washington| Change
[…] declarations, but may include, inter alia, the production of

documents.          E.g., United States v. Doe,        
465 U.S. 605
, 
104 S. Ct. 1237
, 
79 L. Ed. 2d 552
(1984);            Fisher v. United States,        
425 U.S. 391
, 
96 S. Ct. 1569
, 
48 L. Ed. 2d 39
(1976).                In Fisher, the Court

recognized that "[t]he act of producing evidence in response to a

subpoena ... has communicative aspects of its 
own...." 425 U.S. at 410
, 96 S.Ct. at 1581.             The production of documents conveys the

       1
      Section U.S.C. § 1826(b) provides that "[a]ny appeal from
an order of confinement under this section shall be disposed of
... not later than 30 days from the filing of such an appeal."
June 10, 1996 was the thirtieth day after this appeal was filed.
This court has held, however, that 28 U.S.C. § 1826(b) "does not
apply when ... the recalcitrant witness is at liberty pending
appeal." In re Grand Jury Proceedings, 
946 F.2d 746
, 749 n. 3.