Ohio| Change
[…] NRDC, Inc., 
467 U.S. 837
, 844 (1984); Bledsoe v. Palm Beach County Soil & Water Conserv.

Dist., 
133 F.3d 816
, 822-23 (11th Cir. 1998); Harris v. H & W Contracting Co., 
102 F.3d 516
,

521 (11th Cir. 1996); Helen L. v. DiDario, 
46 F.3d 325
, 331-32 (3d Cir. 1995).

       Under the Attorney General’s Title II implementing regulations, "[a] public entity shall

administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the

needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d). There can be little

question that the plain language of § 35.130(d) prohibits a state from providing services to

individuals with disabilities in an unnecessarily segregated setting. See 28 C.F.R. Pt. 35, App. A

at 478 (interpreting § 35.130(d) to require placement “in a setting that enables individuals with

disabilities to interact with non-disabled persons to the fullest extent possible”).   In

participating in this and other similar litigation, the Attorney General has consistently adopted

this interpretation of § 35.130(d), and, as such, it is entitled to substantial deference. Thomas

Jefferson Univ. v. Shalala, 
512 U.S. 504
, 512 (1994); University Health Servs., Inc. v.