Ohio| Change
[…] 1612(a)(2)(A)(iii);

      (7) An alien who is a Cuban or Haitian entrant pursuant to the Refugee
      Education Assistance Act of 1980 is eligible for SSI and food stamps for
      seven years after such status is granted, see 8 U.S.C. § 1612(a)(2)(A)(iv);

      (8) An alien who is admitted to the United States as an “Amerasian
      immigrant,”–an alien fathered by a United States citizen and born in
      Vietnam between January 1, 1962 and January 1, 19766–is eligible for SSI
      and food stamps for seven years after admission to the United States, see
      8 U.S.C. § 1612(a)(2)(A)(v);

      (9) “[A]n alien who was lawfully residing in the United States on August
      22, 1996" and is “blind or disabled”7 is eligible for SSI and is also eligible
      for food stamps if he “is receiving benefits or assistance for blindness or
      disability,”8 see 8 U.S.C. § 1612(a)(2)(F);

      (10) An alien who was “lawfully residing in the United States on August
      22, 1996" and, on that date, was 65 years of age or older is eligible for
      food stamps, see 8 U.S.C. § 1612(a)(2)(I);

      (11) An alien who was “lawfully residing in the United States” on August

      6
       See Foreign Operations, Export Financing, and Related Programs
Appropriations Act § 584, as contained in Pub .L. No. 100-202, 101 Stat. 1329
(1987).
      7
       The term “blind or disabled” is defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1382.
      8
       The term “receiving benefits or assistance for blindness or disability” is
defined in 7 U.S.C. § 2012(r).

                                          6
      22, 1996 and is currently under 18 years of age is eligible for food stamps,
      see 8 U.S.C. § 1612(a)(2)(J);

      (12) “[A]n alien who is lawfully residing in the United States and who
      was receiving [SSI] benefits on August 22, 1996" is eligible for SSI, see
      8 U.S.C. § 1612(a)(2)(E);

      (13) An alien who is receiving SSI benefits “for months after July 1996"
      pursuant to an application filed before January 1, 1979 remains eligible for
      SSI if “the Commissioner of Social Security lacks clear and convincing
      evidence that such individual is . . . ineligible” for SSI benefits because of
      the Welfare Reform Act’s new eligibility requirements, see 8 U.S.C. §
      1612(a)(2)(H);

      (14) An alien who is either an American Indian born in Canada or a
      member of an “Indian tribe”9 is eligible for SSI and food stamps, see 8