Ohio| Change
[…] Social Security lacks clear and convincing evidence that such [aliens are]

ineligible for such benefits as a result” of the eligibility changes instituted by the

Welfare Reform Act. § 1612(a)(2)(H). It is not wholly irrational for Congress

to have concluded that administrative and litigation costs would be saved by

continuing to provide such aliens with benefits.

      We turn to the last category for discussion. Congress decided to provide

benefits to aliens who are members of an Indian tribe or are American Indians

born in Canada. See § 1612(a)(2)(G) That decision was not “wholly irrational”

given the historically unique relationship of Indians to this country. See 25

U.S.C. § 450a(b) (recognizing “the Federal Government’s unique and

continuing relationship with and responsibility to the Indian people”). See also

Akins v. Saxbe, 
380 F. Supp. 1210
, 1219-20 (D. Me. 1974) (recognizing

Congressional interest in preserving aboriginal rights of American Indians to

move freely across territories originally occupied by them).