Ohio| Change
[…] would raise a separation-of-powers problem. A necessary prerequisite for the

issuance of the injunction was the district court’s conclusion that the behavior to be

enjoined – for instance, permitting a prayer at graduation – would constitute a

violation of Chandler’s constitutional rights. Therefore, punitive sanctions in

response to a violation of the injunction would in essence be punishment for

violating Chandler’s constitutional rights. The legislature, however, has already

prescribed the appropriate criminal punishments for violations of constitutional

rights in 18 U.S.C. § 242 (1994), which states that whoever, under color of law,

“willfully subjects any person . . . to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or

immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States . .


                                           50
. , shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”23

The enforcement of this provision is the job of the executive branch, meaning that

Congress has determined that the United States Attorney, not the judiciary, is to

determine whether the principal should be prosecuted. In such a prosecution, the