Washington| Change
[…] against the entity. See 
id. (citing Lake
Country Estates, Inc. v. Tahoe Reg'l Planning Agency, 
440 U.S. 391
,

401-02, 
99 S. Ct. 1171
, 1177, 
59 L. Ed. 2d 401
(1979)). After examining these four factors, we conclude that

the Florida Commission is an arm of the state, thereby entitling it to Eleventh Amendment Immunity.

1.       Characterization of the Florida Commission under State Law

         Florida law clearly characterizes the Florida Commission as a state agency. Florida law defines an

agency as, inter alia, a commission. See Fla. Stat. § 20.03(11) (" 'Agency,' as the context requires, means a[

] ... commission ...."); see also Fla. Stat. § 120.51(1) (" 'Agency' means: ... 4. Commission...."). Florida law,

in turn, defines a "commission" as "a body created by specific statutory enactment within a department ... and

exercising limited quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial powers, or both, independently of the head of the

department or the Governor." Fla. Stat. § 20.03(10). The Florida Commission falls squarely within this

definition. The Florida legislature created the Commission under the Department of Professional Regulation

("DPR").5 See Fla. Stat. § 548.003. The Commission also has limited quasi-legislative and quasi-judicial