Washington| Change
[…] See Fla.

Stat. § 548.071. Also, the state requires a majority of the Commission to examine the record and approve the

adjudication and order. See Fla. Stat. § 548.073. Therefore, this single exception to the APA does not grant

the Commission sufficient independent authority to make it fall outside of state control.

         Moreover, other factors support the conclusion that the state controls the Florida Commission. The

Governor and the State Senate select the Commission's members. See Fla. Stat. § 548.003(1) ("The State

Athletic Commission shall consist of five members appointed by the Governor, subject to confirmation by

the Senate.").8 State authority over the appointment of agency members lends support to finding that the




         548.003. In doing so, the state has carefully set forth the limits and extent of the Commission's
         power.
     7