ORDER DENYING PETITIONERS' MOTIONS TO VACATE, SET ASIDE OR CORRECT SENTENCE PURSUANT TO 28 U.S.C. § 2255 AND GRANTING CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY
[…] United States, 328 U.S. 640 (1946).
(Dkt. No. 1115 at 66-67.)
The relevant portion of Count 20 is based on a violation of Count 38 which charged Solorzano and Cornejo with violent crime in aid of racketeering of attempted murder in violation of California Penal Code sections 664 and 187(a), and assault with a dangerous weapon in violation of California Penal Code section 245, which are both in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1959(a)(3) and (a)(5). (Dkt. No. 1115 at 61.)
VICAR punishes certain violent acts committed by a defendant "for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or threatens to commit a crime of violence against any individual in violation of the laws of any State or the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a). Crimes under this provision include attempted murder and assault with a dangerous weapon. Id. §§ 1959(a)(3) & (5).