Washington| Change
[…] It cannot now raise arguments that could and should have been raised on the first appeal.

Plaintiff's primary objection to an award of attorney's fees to INET is the contention that § 271.153 of the Texas Local Government Code does not create a right to recover attorney's fees. This is the first time that plaintiff has raised the argument. When the court first considered the award of attorney's fees, the parties were in accord that the provisions of § 271,153 governed. Doc. 157 at 8. Plaintiff's argument at the time was that attorney's fees could only be awarded on INET's counterclaim, citing § 271.153 as "limiting recovery of fees to those `awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract.'" Doc. 130 at 6. Plaintiff argued that the counterclaim fees must be segregated from those incurred in defending against plaintiff's claims. Id. Plaintiff reiterated its position in several additional filings it made.