Washington| Change
[…] Doc. 156 at 4.6

The court is satisfied that the waiver doctrine precludes its consideration of plaintiff's belated argument regarding the applicability of § 271.153. Even though INET has now incurred additional fees for which it seeks an award, the legal argument regarding applicability of Local Government Code § 271.153 is the same as it would have been at the time of the first appeal. Lindquist precludes the argument.

Even if the argument were not precluded, the court finds it to be without merit. Section 271.153 provides, in pertinent part:

(A) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the total amount of money awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract subject to this subchapter is limited to the following: (1) the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract as it may have been amended, including any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration; (2) the amount owed for change orders or additional work the contractor is directed to perform by a local governmental entity in connection with the contract; (3) reasonable and necessary attorney's fees that are equitable and just; and (4) interest as allowed by law, including interest as calculated under Chapter 2251, Government Code.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 271.153(a).