Chief Justice HECHT delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Justice GREEN, Justice GUZMAN, Justice DEVINE, and Justice BROWN joined.
[…] Clear Lake City Water Authority
The Austin Court of Appeals has laid out the case for confining the scope of the Act's waiver to Section 271.152 in its opinion in City of San Antonio v. Lower Colorado River Authority.
By "substantial" claim we mean, as we held in Texas Department of Parks and Wildlife v. Miranda, that the claimant must plead facts with some evidentiary support that constitute a claim for which immunity is waived, not that the claimant will prevail.
We conclude that the Act does not waive immunity from suit on a claim for damages not recoverable under Section 271.153.
Under Section 271.153(a)(1), the "amount of money awarded ... for breach of contract" includes "the balance due and owed ... under the contract" as amended, "including any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays".
No such requirement can be found in the statute's text. The phrase, "balance due and owed/owing", is not defined in the Act, and the Legislature has not used it except in three other statutes waiving governmental immunity, where it is also undefined: the State Contract Claims Act,