In 1993 Texas voters adopted Article VIII, Section 24 of the Texas Constitution, frequently referred to as the Bullock Amendment.
[…] In this case, however, the Tax Code expressly provides not only which courts have jurisdiction to provide relief in taxpayer challenges—the district courts of Travis County—but also addresses whether those courts are authorized to provide mandamus or other similar relief. See TEX. TAX CODE §§ 112.001,112.108.
Moreover, even if section 22.002(c) of the Government Code empowered this Court to exercise original jurisdiction over Allcat's as-applied challenge, the more detailed, specific construct of the Tax Code would apply over section 22.002(c)'s general provisions and limitations. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.026 (providing that if statutes conflict, "the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision"); see also A & T, 904 S.W.2d at 672 ("Any exception to [section 22.002(c) of the Government Code] would require express statutory authorization by the legislature."). And section 24 of the Act is not an exception to the Tax Code in regard to the as-applied challenge.