In 1993 Texas voters adopted Article VIII, Section 24 of the Texas Constitution, frequently referred to as the Bullock Amendment.
[…] Castillo, 53 S.W.3d 433, 443 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2001, pet. denied) (recognizing that "the Legislature unequivocally embraced the entity theory of partnership law in 1993").
Allcat also argues that section 152.202(a) of the Business Organizations Code (entitled "Credits of and Charges to Partner") should control over section 152.056 (entitled "Partnership as Entity"), thereby making partnership income an exception to the separate entity concept. Section 152.202(a) provides in relevant part: "Each partner is credited with an amount equal to . . . the partner's share of the partnership's profits." TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 152.202(a). This provision, when read in context with section 153.206, providing how limited partnership profits and losses are allocated, merely specifies that partnership profits are credited and allocated