McKINSTER, J. —
[…] (State Bar of California Legislative Representative Judith A. Harper, letter to Senator Robert Beverly, May 1, 1986.) In response, the judiciary committee amended Senate Bill No. 2150 to include a seven-year limitation period in language substantially similar to that proposed by the bar committee. (Sen. Bill No. 2150 (1985-1986 Reg. Sess.) as amended May 8, 1986; Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 2150 (1985-1986 Reg. Sess.) as introduced Feb. 20, 1986, pp. 4-5; Sen. Final History (1985-1986 Reg. Sess.) p. 1381). As amended, section 3439.09(c) read: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation is extinguished if no action is brought or levy made made [sic] within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred." (Sen. Bill No. 2150 (1985-1986 Reg. Sess.) as amended May 8, 1986, p. 8, italics omitted.) That language remained unchanged when the Legislature adopted and the Governor signed the UFTA into law.