McKINSTER, J. —
[…] (Rund v. Bank of America Corp. (Bankr. 9th Cir. 2015) 523 B.R. 680, 685, citing In re JMC Telecom LLC, supra, 416 B.R. at p. 742 & Macedo, supra, 86 Cal.App.4th at p. 1050, fn. 4.) "In contrast to subdivisions (a) and (b), the seven year time limitation set forth in Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09(c) is a statute of repose." (Rund v. Bank of America Corp., supra, 523 B.R. at p. 686, citing Donell v. Keppers (S.D.Cal. 2011) 835 F.Supp.2d 871, 877.)
We agree with the federal courts that have concluded section 3439.09(c) is a statute of repose. That section provides that a cause of action to void a fraudulent transfer is "extinguished" if it is not filed "within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred." (§ 3439.09(c), italics added.) On its face, section 3439.09(c) is ambiguous with regard to what is extinguished by the passage of the seven-year period — the remedy or the right of action itself.