McKINSTER, J. —
[…] The legislative history to section 3439.09 supports our conclusion that the seven-year limitation under section 3439.09(c) was intended as an absolute limit on actions to challenge fraudulent transfers that cannot be tolled or otherwise extended. As introduced, the bill that adopted the UFTA in California included almost verbatim the limitations period recommended by the Uniform Laws commissioners, which did not include an all-encompassing statute of repose. At that stage, section 3439.09 read as follows: "A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this chapter is extinguished unless action is brought: [¶] (a) Under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04 within, four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant. [¶] (b) Under paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04 or subdivision (a) of Section 3439.05, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred. [¶] (c) Under subdivision (b) of Section 3439.05, within one year after the transfer was made or the obligation was
A committee of the Business Law Section of the State Bar of California, which studied the UFTA, had expressed concern that the limitations period recommended by the Uniform Laws commissioners (section 9, which became Civ.