Washington| Change
[…] Again, that regulation would allow depiction of the characterizing coconut flavor on the label by use of the word coconut and the image of coconut if the label also said "natural coconut flavor," even if the product contains no coconut but only if the product contains "natural flavor derived from such [characterizing, e.g., coconut] ingredient." 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1)(i). With the absence of natural coconut flavor as an ingredient, Defendant's use of the words "natural flavor" on the front of the label is not in compliance with the regulations.

Instead, § 101.22(i)(1)(ii) applies. That regulation governs the situation where "none of the natural flavor used in the food is derived from the product whose flavor is simulated[.]" 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1)(ii). Such is the case here. That is, based on the ingredient label, Defendant's Cascade Ice beverage contains no natural flavor derived from coconut, the simulated, characterizing flavor. In that situation, the "food in which the flavor is used shall be labeled either with the flavor of the product from which the flavor is derived or as `artificially flavored.'" Id. Defendant's beverage label does not indicate the flavor of the product from which the flavor is derived or contain the words artificially flavored.

The difference between Henry and this case is illustrated in a 2013 case from the Northern District of California. In Samet v.